Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Effective Date: 9/1/2021
Last Revised: 7/27/2022

Fuuz™ from MFGx, LLC., (“Fuuz”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) is a no-code, low-code, pro-code applications platform that delivers on the promise of industry 4.0 with rapid deployment of stand-alone apps and connectors to existing software, businesses can capture data, connect processes, people and machines – all in a single platform ecosystem.

We are happy to connect with you via our website, https://www.fuuzplatform.com/ (the “Site”), via email, that we can share information about our products and services (collectively, the “Services”).

We recognize the importance the privacy your personally identifying information has. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, share or otherwise disclose information that we collect from our customers, website visitors and users (collectively, the “Users” or individually, “you” or “your”), why we collect such information, how we use that information, and to whom and in what capacity we share or otherwise may disclose that information.

Notably, we only collect information from customers and, thus, operates as a business-to-business (“B2B”) business information collector, as opposed to collecting information from individuals. The purpose of this is to provide you are Services, which are SaaS based and governed by a SaaS Agreement. Further, we store information we collect via Amazon Web Services (“AWS”), and, as such, do not engage in any cross-border transfer of information.

By accessing the Services, using features of the Services, and/or submitting information to us, you are bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information You Provide

 Our Site has a “SCHEDULE DEMO” function that allows you to provide us information about you in the event you would like to schedule a demo to view our Services in more detail. During this process, we collect information such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience so we can better assist you with identifying which of our Services best fit your needs. When you email or contact us by phone to inquire about our Services, we may, in turn, collect the same information.

While, at some times, you may be providing this information or otherwise engaging with us as an employee of another company or organization, the information you provide and that we may collect, may identify you as a natural person.

             Information We Collect Automatically

 When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about the device you are using to access the Site, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When you access our Services, we may collect information (either directly or using third party services) using logging and cookies which can sometimes be correlated with Personally identifying information. We use this information to monitor and analyze use and interest in the Services.

When we talk about “personally identifying information” in this Privacy Policy, we are collectively referring to any specific personally identifying information, your Device Information, and your Order Information.

Information Obtained from our Third-Party Partners

 When you engage with us with respect to some of our Services, we work with third party representatives, called service providers, who prospect for us and may collect information about you to better help us provide our Services to you. Our third-party service providers who operate those functions on our behalf may collect information that you provide and then provide it to us.

We also work with Salesforce and WordPress, which collect information about user profiles and share that information with us.

At this time, we do not collect information from third-party social media sites that you may use to get to our Site or otherwise engage with our Services.

 HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

We use information we collect about you to fulfil your request for information from us about our Services, to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, in furtherance of our legitimate interests in operating the Services, and/or  where you have consented to such usage. More specifically, however, we use your personally identifying information in the following ways:

  • To fulfill any demonstration requests.
  • To provide, update, maintain and protect the Services and our business. This includes to support delivery of the Services, prevent or address service errors, security or technical issues, analyze and monitor usage, trends and other activities or at your request. We may use your email address or phone number to send you notices (including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail). If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses.
  • To personalize your experience and improve customer service. This includes to help us better understand your buying/shopping preferences so that we may be able to advertise other products that you might be of interest. Your information also helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs
  • As required by applicable law, legal process or regulation. We may, in certain instances, be compelled by law to process your personally identifying information to comply with a binding order. We will only do so to the extent reasonably required by that order.
  • To communicate with you by responding to your transactions, requests, comments and questions. If you contact us, we may use your contact information to respond, including sending you emails to follow-up on connection requests.
  • To send emails and other communications. We may send you service, technical and other administrative emails, messages and other types of communications. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in our products, and important notices, such as security and fraud notices.
  • For marketing purposes. We may use your information to market to you about other products or ours or our third-party partners that we think you might be interested.
  • To investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse and to otherwise monitor the Site for violations of our policies or applicable laws. We use the information collected to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraud, security breaches or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities and/or attempts to harm our users.
  • For marketing purposes. We may use the information we collect, including personally identifying information, to market our products and services to new and existing customers, and to understand our audience. We may also use your personally identifying information to send you marketing messages and may provide such information to third parties to send you information about our products and services. If you do not want to receive these messages, you can opt out by following the instructions in the message or by contacting us as provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. This includes determining your level of engagement with email or promotional marketing materials that are sent to you, including whether you opened an email or promotional marketing materials and/or otherwise engaged with it.
  • To improve our Site and/or Services. We continually strive to improve our Site offerings and/or our Services based on the information and feedback we received from our users and visitors.
  • We also use information as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, permitted by law, or as we may notify you
The legal basis for the associated processing of your personally identifying information is Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR (balancing of interests, based on our legitimate interest in constantly and profitably improving the content, functionality and attractiveness of the app by analyzing your usage) as well as Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR (performance of a contract) and Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR (your consent).

HOW WE SHARE OR OTHERWISE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

We may share, transfer and/or disclose your personally identifying information to or with third parties in order to provide the Services or products requested or purchased by you, and under the following circumstances:

  • We share certain personally identifying information with our employees, including our internal sales group, to provide you our Services; third-party partner representatives who may follow-up with you on our behalf to see how we may be able to best provide our Servicers and; other third business partners necessary in order to fulfill an order placed through the Services. These third-party service providers are contractually or otherwise legally prohibited from using your personally identifying information for promotional purposes or from selling your personally identifying information. These service providers may have access to information about you if it is needed to perform their functions for us, but they are not authorized by us to use or disclose such information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements, and they are required to maintain the information in confidence.
  • We may share personally identifying information and other information we collect with our service providers and other third parties in connection with our marketing and business development efforts.
  • We share certain information that is traditionally not considered personally identifying information (such as device, analytics, and usage data) for purposes of better understanding the usage of the Services by users and improving on that experience.
  • We reserve the right to disclose personally identifying information as permitted or required by law; when we believe disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a legal process; and/or in the event it is necessary to prevent, investigate or take action regarding unlawful, illegal or suspicious activities that violate this Privacy Policy or any of our other terms or contracts.
  • We may share your personally identifying information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena, a law enforcement or government agency’s request or similar request.
  • We may share your personally identifying information with third parties in order to investigate, prevent, or take action (in our sole discretion) regarding potentially illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to any person, us, or the Services, or violations of our policies or the law.
  • We may transfer personally identifying information to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personally identifying information held by us about our Users is among the assets transferred.
  • We work with Zoho, which provides the template mechanism for us to collect information about you. To learn more about what ZoHo does with your data, please review Zoho’s Privacy Policy, available here.
  • We use Google AdSense Advertising on the Site. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We have implemented the following:
    • Demographics and Interests Reporting.  We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
    • Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on. You can read more about how Google uses your Personally identifying information here. To learn more about the Company’s use of Google Analytics and what Google Analytics does, please see How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services.

All information voluntarily shared by you through forums, comments, or blog posts is publicly available and your username may be visible by other Users. We are not responsible for any information you submit that can be read by other Users and can be used to send you unsolicited information by other Users.

DO NOT TRACK (INCLUDING CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE)

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on the Do Not Track signal, the browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. At this time, we do not respond to web browser “do not track” settings or signals. We deploy cookies and other technologies on our Services to collect information about you and your browsing activity, even if you have turned on the Do Not Track signal.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your personally identifying information for as long as is reasonable or appropriate for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will also retain and use your personally identifying information to the extent necessary or reasonable to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personally identifying information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States, please note that we store data we collect in the United States. By using the Services, you understand and acknowledge that your personally identifying information will be stored and processed in the United States, which may have different data protection rules than in your country.

We will take steps reasonably designed to treat your personally identifying information securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as further described below.

UK/EU/EEA DATA SUBJECT DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the United Kingdom, European Union, or European Economic Area (EEA), you may have certain data protection rights. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personally identifying information, though understanding that some of these rights to not extend to business to business, also known as B2B data, which is the bulk of the type of information we collect.

If you wish to be informed about what personally identifying information we hold about you, have a copy of it, correct or otherwise rectify it, and/or if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us using the contact information set out below.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Request access to your personally identifying information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personally identifying information we hold about you where we are the data controller and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personally identifying information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personally identifying information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personally identifying information where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personally identifying information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personally identifying information to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons, which will be explained to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personally identifying information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground, as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personally identifying information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information, which overrides your rights and freedoms.
  • Request that we restrict the processing of your personally identifying information. This enables you to ask us to temporarily stop the processing of your personally identifying information in the following scenarios: (a) if you have concerns about the accuracy of your information and want to have it rectified; (b) where you believe our use of your information may be  unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the information for the purposes of defending or exercising your rights with respect to a legal claim even though we may no longer need it; or (d) you have objected to our use of your information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to keep it.
  • Request the transfer of your personally identifying information to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personally identifying information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personally identifying information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, please contact us at the details below.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal information in violation of the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (also known as Data Protection Authority) in your EEA country.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personally identifying information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personally identifying information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure designed to ensure that personally identifying information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

For users in the EEA, the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, any changes or modifications will be effective upon your express consent as you will be notified of any changes by virtue of a pop-up, banner, or other notification mechanism when you seek to access the Site or Services after we issue a change or modification. Upon consent, the revisions on the Site or Services shall apply to all use of the Site or Services and all acts or omissions occurring after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy.

CALIFORNIA DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

Shine the Light Law

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personally identifying information that we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: 3341 Parkways Blvd. Auburn Hills, MI 48326 or via this link. We will respond to one request per California customer each year, and we do not respond to requests made by means other than as set forth above.

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) “Notice”

 If you are a California resident, or were within the last year or at any point since January 1, 2022, you have the following rights under applicable California law in relation to your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions: 

  • Right to Know. You have the right to, up to twice in a 12-month period, request what    Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, and/or sell, as applicable.
  • Right to Delete. You have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information      that is collected by us.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Sale. You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information by a business. However, as noted above, we do not currently sell any    Personal Information.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment         for the exercise of the privacy rights described above.
  • Right to Data Portability. You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Information we have collected and maintained about you in the past 12 months or at             anytime since January 1, 2022.

Understand, however, that based on the information we gather, and the fact that we do not “sell” personal information as that term is defined in the CCPA, your rights are somewhat limited as these rights are not absolute and are subject to certain exceptions. For instance, we are not required to respond to requests concerning employment/application data, B2B data, and cannot disclose or permit access to specific pieces of personal information if the disclosure or access would present a certain level of risk to the security of the personal information, or the security of the business’s systems of networks.

B2B data is not subject to this Privacy Policy if the data reflects a written or verbal communication or transactions between you and us if you are acting as an employee, owner, director, officer, or contractor of a company, partnership, sole proprietorship, nonprofit, or government agency and whose communications or transaction with us occurs solely in the context of us conducting due diligence regarding, or providing or receiving a product or service to or from such company, partnership, sole proprietorship, nonprofit or government agency. If you are a California consumer, we will process your request to exercise your rights in accordance with California Laws.

Please note that if you request deletion of your personally identifying information, we may deny your request or may retain certain elements of your personally identifying information if it is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personally identifying information was collected, provide goods or services requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the       context            of our             ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between         our business and you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the             deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the             achievement of such   research, if you have   provided informed consent.
  • To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Otherwise use the personally identifying information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

To make a request, you may contact us at 3341 Parkways Blvd. Auburn Hills, MI 48326 c/o Privacy Officer or via telephone at 1-877-801-FUUZ (3889). Any request you submit to us is subject to an identification and residency verification process (“Verifiable Consumer Request”) as permitted by the CCPA. To submit a request, please click this link, or have your designated representative click this link or email us. We will not fulfill your request unless you have provided sufficient information that enables us to reasonably verify that you are the consumer about whom we collected the personally identifying information on. These rights are also subject to various exclusions and exceptions under applicable laws.

We currently do not collect household data. If we receive a Right to Know or Right to Delete request submitted by all members of a household, we will individually respond to each request. We will not be able to comply with any request by a member of a household under the age of 13 as we do not collect personally identifying information from any person under the age of 13.

We will respond to your request within 45 days after receipt of a Verifiable Consumer Request for a period covering 12 months and for no more than twice in a twelve-month period.  We reserve the right to extend the response time by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and provided consumer notification of the extension is made within the first 45 days.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

            Requests to Opt-In for Minors

 If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us not to sell your personal information at any time. We do not and will not sell personally identifying information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age unless we received affirmative authorization from the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age, to opt-in to the sale of their personally identifying information. Upon the receipt of this request to opt-in, we will inform the minor of the right to opt-out later and of the process for doing so.

Sale and Disclosure of Personal Information

 Under the CCPA, a “sale” means providing to a third party personally identifying information for valuable consideration. It does not necessarily mean money was exchanged for the transfer of personal information. Due to the complexities and ambiguities in the CCPA, we will continue to evaluate some of our third-party relationships as we wait for final implementing regulations and guidance. For example, it is currently unclear whether the use of certain types of advertising partners would be considered a sale under CCPA. Based on our understanding of the CCPA at this time, in the preceding 12 months or at any point from January 1, 2022 through to the present, we have not sold any personally identifying information to any third parties. In the preceding 12 months or at any point from January 1, 2022 through to the present we have not disclosed personally identifying information to third parties for business purposes. We will continue to update our business practices as regulatory guidance becomes available and provides clarity on what constitutes a sale transaction, particularly in the advertising ecosystem.

See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

NEVADA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Nevada law permits our Users who are Nevada consumers to request that their personally identifying information not be sold (as defined under applicable Nevada law), even if their personally identifying information is not currently being sold. Requests may be sent to 3341 Parkways Blvd. Auburn Hills, MI 48326.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Neither our Site nor our Services are intended for children under 13 (16 in the UK/EU/EEA). No one under age 13 (16 in the EEA) may provide any information to or on the Online Services. We do not knowingly collect personally identifying information from children under 13 (16 in the UK/EU/EEA). If you are parent or guardian and learn we have collected or received personally identifying information from a child under 13 (16 in the UK/EU/EEA) without verification of parental consent, please contact us and we will delete that information.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We implement security measures designed to maintain the security of your personally identifying information. These security measures are implemented both during transmission of personally identifying information and once received. The security of your personally identifying information is important to us. However, no method of safeguarding information is completely secure. While we use measures designed to protect personally identifying information, we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will be effective or sufficient. In addition, you should be aware that Internet data transmission is not always secure, and we cannot warrant that information you transmit utilizing the Services is or will be secure.

THIRD PARTIES

In some instances, the Site and/or the Services might contain links to other third-party sites and services. When you access these other sites or services, you are leaving the Site, and we are not responsible or liable for the activities on, security or privacy practices of, or content on third party sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements posted on each such third-party site or service.

COMMUNICATIONS OPT-OUT /CAN-SPAM

You may opt out of receiving marketing or other communications from us at any time by following the opt-out link or other unsubscribe instructions provided in any email message received, or by contacting us using the contact information provided below. If you wish to opt out by sending us an email to the address provided below, please include “Opt-Out” in the email’s subject line and include your name and the email address you used to sign up for communications in the body of the email.  Note that, even if you opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, we will still send you order confirmations and other non-marketing related messages.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may amend or update this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion and without prior notice.  Any such amendments or updates will be effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy.  Your continued use of the Site and/or the Services following our posting of any revised Privacy Policy will constitute your acknowledgement and acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy. In the event we need your consent to continue, you will receive an email or other notification of this change to obtain your consent.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by mail to Privacy Counsel at 3341 Parkways Blvd. Auburn Hills, MI 48326 or via this link.